Protection of Personal Information Act

POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act) outlines the conditions under which personal information may be processed, including the collection, storage, use, and dissemination of personal data. The act defines personal information broadly to include any information that can identify a natural or legal person, such as names, addresses, identification numbers, email addresses, telephone numbers, employment history, financial information, and biometric data.

POPIA Compliance should be achieved by any organization that collects, processes, stores, or shares personal information of South African citizens, regardless of where the organization is located. This includes organizations that are based outside of South Africa but conduct business with South African citizens or residents. The law applies to both private and public sector organizations, including businesses, non-profit organizations, government agencies, and any other entity that processes personal information.

Under POPIA, individuals have the right to know what personal information is being collected about them, why it is being collected, and who will have access to it. They also have the right to request that their information be deleted or corrected, and to object to the processing of their data for marketing purposes. Non-compliance with POPIA can result in fines, legal action, and damage to an organization's reputation.

Enquiry Now

Name
Email
Phone
City
Enter Your Message

Certified Now - Just a Few Steps Away.

  1. CALL/EMAIL US

    • We will do a FREE GAP analysis of your organization with respect to Standard and give you a quote.
  2. TRAINING & DOCUMENTATION

    • Once you have agreed to our quotation, Our team will provide the required trainings to you and will complete the documentation work required for certification.
  3. IMPLEMENTATION & REVIEW

    • We will then conduct a pre assessment audit to ensure that you organization meets the desired certification requirements.
  4. FINAL AUDIT CERTIFICATION

    • We will provide assistance during final certification audit to ensure that your organization achieves certification successfully.
  5. RECEIVE CERTIFICATE

    • We are a quality conscious organization and believe in Total Customer Satisfaction. So if you are 100% satisfied and happy with our service, make payment to us.
our experts

Excellent Advisors

Vijay Boregowda

Founder & CEO

MG Vinay Kumar

Founder & CEO

Syed Usman

Senior Consultant

Subhash

Administrator

Get Your Free Consultation Today!

Our streamlined certification process has been crafted to support your company in achieving certification within a timeframe of just 7 to 30 days

Testimonials

It streamlined a lot of processes. Very pleased. We thought it would be a horrendous amount of work, but were greatly surprised and pleased instead.

Mr. Mike Powell
- Director, LabMate Cape Town,
  South Africa

The process improvement training was fantastic. Since our focus was more on process improvement than certification it really helped the team.

Mr. Ayman Barquawi
- Director, Red Sea Gateway,
   Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Did exactly what was required without going overboard. A manageable system. Worked with existing systems. It was easy to step up and improve.

Mr. Rowan Daniel Davis
- Director, Food Service Trading
  Co WLL, Baharian

Our Esteemed Clients